Winter Walk Day – Feb 5, 2014

Every winter thousands of Albertans celebrate Winter and walking by participating in Winter Walk Day in February. Register as a participant for Winter Walk Day

Walking is great for our health, the environment, reducing traffic and building community! Simply become a SHAPE member and we will send you information and schools will receive participant items for each student. Then on Winter Walk Day record and report the total minutes your group walked by logging back into your membership.

Everyone is welcome to join in including schools, seniors’ centres, commuters, individuals and families. Dress warmly, get outside, and enjoy the fresh, crisp Alberta air!

Tips to keep warm and dry:

  • Listen for the windchill index with the weather forecast. The index likens the way your skin feels to the temperature on a calm day. For example, if the outside temperature is -10°C and the wind chill is -20, it means that your face will feel as cold as it would on a calm day when the temperature is -20°C
  • Dress in breathable layers to keep warm and avoid overheating
  • Wear a hat. Most of your body heat is lost through your head.
  • Wear warm, waterproof boots, roomy enough to allow wiggle room for your toes.

Register for Winter Walk Day 2014

Find a winter walk day event near you!

Record Winter Walk Day Results

Attendee Listing For: Winter Walk Day - February 5, 2014 (157,509 participants currently registered)

showing top 150 registrations
  1. Be Fit For Life (8675 participants)
    Grande Prairie , Alberta
  2. ATCO Electric (2000 participants)
    Grande Prairie, Alberta
  3. City of Lacombe (1500 participants)
    Lacombe, AB
  4. Central Memorial High School (1300 participants)
    Calgary, Alberta
  5. Town of Okotoks (1100 participants)
    Okotoks, Alberta
  6. Carley Graham (1000 participants)
    Leduc, Alberta
  7. Crossing Park School (1000 participants)
    Calgary, AB
  8. Christ the King Catholic School (960 participants)
    Calgary, Alberta
  9. Dr. Donald Massey School (950 participants)
    Edmonton, AB
  10. St. Martha School (950 participants)
    Fort McMurray, AB
  11. Elizabeth Finch School (920 participants)
    Edmonton, Alberta
  12. Christ the King Catholic School (920 participants)
    Calgary, AB Alberta
  13. St. Anne School (900 participants)
    Fort McMurray, AB
  14. Michael Strembitsky School (900 participants)
    Edmonton, Alberta
  15. St. Martha School (800 participants)
    Calgary, AB
  16. Valley Creek School (751 participants)
    Calgary, Alberta
  17. Chestermere Lake Middle School (750 participants)
    Chestermere, Alberta
  18. St. Mary's School (750 participants)
    Okotoks, AB
  19. St. Mary's School (750 participants)
    Okotoks, AB
  20. Battalion Park School (740 participants)
    Calgary, Alberta
  21. St. Marys School (735 participants)
    Okotoks, Alberta
  22. Monsignor J.S. Smith Elementary Junior High School (700 participants)
    Calgary, Alberta
  23. Town of Drumheller (700 participants)
    Drumheller, Alberta
  24. Our Lady of the Evergreens (700 participants)
    Calgary, Alberta
  25. GS Lake Middle School (670 participants)
    Lethbridge, AB
  26. Bishop Pinkham Middle School (665 participants)
    Calgary, Alberta
  27. Village of Wabamun (661 participants)
    Wabamun, AB
  28. Village of Wabamun (661 participants)
    Wabamun, AB
  29. Grant MacEwan School (655 participants)
    Calgary, AB
  30. St. Elizabeth Seton (650 participants)
    Edmonton, Alberta
  31. Brookwood School (650 participants)
    Spruce Grove, Alberta
  32. Chris Harris (650 participants)
    Lethbridge, Alberta
  33. Panorama Hills School (650 participants)
    Calgary, AB
  34. Millgrove School (650 participants)
    Spruce Grove, Alberta
  35. St. Sebastian School (625 participants)
    Calgary, Alberta
  36. ST. Joan of Arc Elem School (610 participants)
    Calgary, Alberta
  37. Clear Vista School (600 participants)
    Wetaskiwin, AB
  38. Immaculate Conception Elementary School (600 participants)
    Vaughn, Ontario
  39. blackgold regional schools (600 participants)
    beaumont, ab
  40. Dr. Clark (600 participants)
    Fort McMurray, Alberta
  41. brander gardens school (600 participants)
    Edmonton , Alberta
  42. Ecole Mountview School (600 participants)
    Red Deer, Alberta
  43. Ecole Coloniale Estates School (600 participants)
    Beaumont, Alberta
  44. Julie Jansen (600 participants)
    Calgary, Alberta
  45. Richard Secord School (600 participants)
    Edmonton, AB
  46. Richard Secord School (600 participants)
    Edmonton, AB
  47. George Davison School (570 participants)
    Medicine Hat, Alberta
  48. St. Rose of Lima School (565 participants)
    Calgary, AB
  49. Our Lady of Wisdom (564 participants)
    Chestermere, Alberta
  50. Calgary Board of Education (560 participants)
    Calgary, Alberta
  51. Ecole Leduc Junior High School (560 participants)
    Leduc , Alberta
  52. Cameron McDougall (550 participants)
    Calgary, Alberta
  53. Ponoka Elementary School (550 participants)
    Ponoka, Alberta
  54. Agnes Davidson School (550 participants)
    Lethbridge, Alberta
  55. Earl Buxton School (550 participants)
    Edmonton, Alberta
  56. Notre Dame School (550 participants)
    Leduc, Alberta
  57. Woodhaven Middle School (550 participants)
    Spruce Grove , Alberta
  58. Ponoka Elementary School (550 participants)
    Ponoka, Alberta
  59. Evergreen School (550 participants)
    Calgary, Alberta
  60. St Catherine School (540 participants)
    Edmonton, Alberta
  61. Mattie McCullough Elementary School (540 participants)
    Red Deer, AB
  62. St. Ambrose School (540 participants)
    Calgary, Alberta
  63. Le Roi Daniels School (530 participants)
    Calgary, Alberta
  64. Oriole Park School (527 participants)
    Red Deer, Alberta
  65. Onoway Elementary School (520 participants)
    Onoway, AB
  66. Ecole Greenfield School (520 participants)
    Edmonton, ALBERTA
  67. JJ Bowlen Catholic Junior High (519 participants)
    Edmonton, Alberta
  68. Holy Family School (510 participants)
    Red Deer, Alberta
  69. Westmount Elementary School (510 participants)
    Strathmore, Alberta
  70. Calgary Board of Education (510 participants)
    Calgary, Alberta
  71. Natasha Barrie (503 participants)
    Calgary, Alberta
  72. Galbraith Elementary School (500 participants)
    Lethbridge, AB
  73. Headway school (500 participants)
    Edmonton, Alberta
  74. Strathcona County Employees (500 participants)
    Sherwood Park, Alberta
  75. Wilson Middle School (500 participants)
    Lethbridge, Ab
  76. School (500 participants)
    Fort Mc Murray, AB
  77. Escuela Collingwood (500 participants)
    Calgary, Alberta
  78. Falconridge Elementary School (500 participants)
    Calgary, Alberta
  79. Abbeydale School (500 participants)
    Calgary, Alberta
  80. A.E. Cross (500 participants)
    Calgary, AB
  81. Fort MAlceod and District Family and Community Support Services (500 participants)
    Fort Macleod, Alberta
  82. Christ the King Junior/Senior High School (500 participants)
    Leduc, AB
  83. High Park School (500 participants)
    Stony Plain, Alberta
  84. High Park School (500 participants)
    Stony Plain, Alberta
  85. Marlys Duxbury (500 participants)
    Brooks, Alberta
  86. Breanne Martiniuk (500 participants)
    Edmonton, Alberta
  87. Midnapore Elementary School (500 participants)
    Calgary, Alberta
  88. Brooks Junior High School (500 participants)
    Brooks, Alberta
  89. Natasha Barrie (500 participants)
    Calgary, Alberta
  90. Bisset School (500 participants)
    Edmonton, AB
  91. Stettler Elementary School (500 participants)
    Stettler, Alberta
  92. Chaparral school (495 participants)
    Calary, Ab
  93. Jennie Emery Elementary School (490 participants)
    Coaldale, AB
  94. CBE (480 participants)
    Calgary, AB
  95. Hythe Regional School (475 participants)
    Hythe, Alberta
  96. Wesglen School (475 participants)
    Edmonton, Alberta
  97. Innovations Project (470 participants)
    Brooks, AB
  98. Whispering Hills Primary School (465 participants)
    Atha, AB
  99. Good Shepherd School (460 participants)
    Peace River, Alberta
  100. St. Patrick School (460 participants)
    Camrose, Alberta
  101. Muir Lake School (450 participants)
    Stony Plain, Alberta
  102. Probe Elemenatary School (450 participants)
    Lethbridge, Alberta
  103. Stony Plain Central School (450 participants)
    Stony Plain, Alberta
  104. Maude Clifford Public School (450 participants)
    Grande Prairie, Alberta
  105. Tricia Schmidt (450 participants)
    Calgary, Ab
  106. CBE (450 participants)
    Calgary , AB
  107. St. Thomas Aquinas Middle School (450 participants)
    Red Deer, Alberta
  108. St. Patrick's School (450 participants)
    Medicine Hat, Alberta
  109. G.H. Dawe School (445 participants)
    Red Deer, AB
  110. Our Lady of the Snows Catholic Academy (442 participants)
    Canmore, Alberta
  111. École Corinthia Park School (440 participants)
    Leduc, Alberta
  112. George Davison School (440 participants)
    Medicine Hat, Alberta
  113. Muir Lake School (435 participants)
    Stony Plain, Alberta
  114. Vanier Communtiy Catholic School (425 participants)
    Edson, Alberta
  115. Vera M. Welsh Elementary (425 participants)
    Lac La Biche, Alberta
  116. Bishop Savaryn (425 participants)
    Edmonton, Alberta
  117. St. Cyril School (425 participants)
    Calgary, AB
  118. Vera Welsh Elementary School (420 participants)
    Lac La Biche , AB
  119. Muir Lake School (420 participants)
    Stony Plain, Alberta
  120. Erin Woods Elementary School (420 participants)
    Calgary, AB
  121. Ross Glen School (420 participants)
    Medicine Hat, AB
  122. Muir Lake School (420 participants)
    Stony Plain, Alberta
  123. John Paul II School (400 participants)
    Calgary, AB
  124. Clairmont Community School (400 participants)
    Clairmont , Alberta
  125. Spruce View School (400 participants)
    Spruce View, Alberta
  126. Mayland Heights - Calgary Board of Education (400 participants)
    Calgary , AB
  127. Lacombe Composite High School (400 participants)
    Lacombe, AB
  128. Foundation for the Future (400 participants)
    Calgary, Alberta
  129. Crestwood School (400 participants)
    Medicine Hat, Alberta
  130. Nicholas Sheran (400 participants)
    Lethbridge, AB
  131. Allison Maxwell (400 participants)
    Grande Prairie, AB
  132. Chester Ronning School (400 participants)
    Camrose, Alberta
  133. Ecole St. Paul (400 participants)
    Fort McMurray, Alberta
  134. Central School (400 participants)
    Brooks, AB
  135. Black Gold Regional Schools (400 participants)
    Beaumont, Alberta
  136. St. Theresa School (400 participants)
    Wabasca, AB
  137. Ecole Plamondon School (400 participants)
    Plamondon, AB
  138. Edmonton Public School (400 participants)
    Edmonton, Alberta
  139. Medicne Hat High School (400 participants)
    medicine hat, alberta
  140. St.Teresa of Avila School (400 participants)
    Red Deer, Ab.
  141. Wheatland Elementary School (400 participants)
    Strathmore, AB
  142. George P. Nicholson School (400 participants)
    Edmonton, Alberta
  143. Westpark Middle School (395 participants)
    Red Deer, AB
  144. Our Lady of Mount Pleasant School (390 participants)
    Camrose, AB
  145. Notre Dame Academy (390 participants)
    Medicine Hat, Alberta
  146. Bishop Greschuk School (388 participants)
    Edmonton, Alberta
  147. Westpark Middle School (382 participants)
    Red Deer, AB
  148. Andrwe Sibbald School (380 participants)
    Calgary, AB
  149. Mother Teresa School (379 participants)
    Medicine Hat, Alberta
  150. St. Charles School (375 participants)
    Edmotnon, Alberta